NSH Steven Stamkos
C · career · 16 seasons · value in goals above league average per 60 minutes of ice
GAA/60 by season
How to read this chart
One point per season: GAA/60, the accounting sum of that season's 5v5 value — chances created (Off xG-RAPM) + chances suppressed (Def xG-RAPM) + finishing above expectation — in goals above league average per 60 minutes of 5v5, power-play and penalty-kill ice. The players table shows the same accounting as a season total, which keeps ice time inside the number; this page divides it out, because comparing a player to himself across seasons should not be driven by how long each season was. The chart opens on the 3-season weighted average: each point is the ice-time-weighted average of the player's GAA/60 over that season and the two before it. A single season of RAPM is noisy (year-over-year correlation ≈ 0.5, the defensive half worse), so the smoothed line is the honest read — it answers "is this level real?" rather than "what did one 1,000-minute sample say?". The Single season toggle shows the raw per-season number instead, swings and all.
The grey bands are the league that same season, in the same view: the brighter fill is the middle half of skaters (25th–75th percentile), the faint fill the 5th–95th, the dashed line the league median — all over skaters with at least 300 minutes of 5v5 ice time (window-summed in the 3-season view). Where a point sits inside the bands is its percentile; the label above it makes it exact. Hollow points fall under the floor — they draw (the line is the career) but get no rank.
The vertical axis is GAA/60 — a linear goals-above-league-average scale, so heights add up. It opens on just the orange net line over the bands. Click Off / Def / Fin in the legend to stack that piece in: chances created and finishing (when positive) fill up from the dotted zero line, chances against fill down when a player is bleeding them, and the net line is their sum. Toggle each one independently — the line says how good, the stack says where the value came from.
Season by season
| Season | Team | TOI | Off | Def | Fin | GAA/60 | GAA (goals) | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NSH | 1,089 | +0.12 | +0.03 | +0.35 | +0.48 | +10.8 | 98th |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 1,119 | -0.07 | -0.12 | +0.28 | +0.05 | +1.2 | 64th |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 1,125 | -0.01 | -0.18 | +0.44 | +0.27 | +6.5 | 89th |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 1,204 | -0.04 | -0.03 | +0.42 | +0.35 | +9.0 | 94th |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 1,388 | +0.06 | -0.03 | +0.39 | +0.36 | +10.8 | 97th |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 755 | +0.04 | +0.03 | +0.35 | +0.49 | +8.0 | 99th |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 748 | +0.02 | -0.03 | +0.41 | +0.50 | +7.8 | 99th |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 1,137 | -0.00 | -0.03 | +0.36 | +0.42 | +10.5 | 99th |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 1,313 | +0.06 | +0.04 | +0.32 | +0.40 | +11.1 | 99th |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 218 | +0.06 | -0.03 | +0.44 | +0.36 | +1.7 | — |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 1,109 | -0.01 | -0.02 | +0.33 | +0.32 | +7.6 | 98th |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 1,553 | +0.02 | -0.00 | +0.37 | +0.46 | +14.9 | 100th |
| 2013-14 | TBL | 612 | +0.19 | -0.00 | +0.44 | +0.73 | +9.5 | 100th |
| 2012-13 | TBL | 780 | +0.03 | +0.04 | +0.39 | +0.49 | +8.1 | 99th |
| 2011-12 | TBL | 1,354 | +0.02 | -0.06 | +0.40 | +0.42 | +11.8 | 100th |
| 2010-11 | TBL | 1,435 | +0.03 | +0.04 | +0.39 | +0.53 | +16.9 | 100th |
The table is always the raw single-season record — the ledger the 3-season line smooths. TOI is 5v5 minutes. GAA (goals) is the rate × that season's ice time — the season's total value in goals. Percentile is against that season's qualified skaters, single season.
GAA/60 comes from value artifact value__f4dc1877 (accounting layer,
docs/player-value.md): single-season xG-RAPM plus the modeled finishing rating over the player's
own 5v5 ice time; the 3-season view is the trailing ice-time-weighted average of those. It is a
separate surface from the box-score xG model badged in the footer.